APPLICATION PROCEDURE FOR ERASMUS INCOMING STUDENTS


The students who wish to study on Erasmus programme at Pamukkale University can only apply if their University has an Erasmus+ Bilateral Agreement with Pamukkale University. The applicant students must be nominated and selected by their home institution. Afterwards selected Erasmus exchange students have to follow this procedure:

 

Step 1 - Getting into Contact

First of all you should contact the International Relations Office / External Relations Directorate / Erasmus Office of your University to start the application procedure. We demand a Letter of Recognition from your University stating that you are a selected Erasmus student who is going to study at Pamukkale University. Erasmus Office at your University can send this Letter via e-mail or fax.

 

Step 2 -  Application

The next step for the selected students should be making the application along with the required documents. Here is the list of required documents for incoming Erasmus students:


1)       Pamukkale University Erasmus Exchange Student Application Form

This form must be filled out by Erasmus Exchange students.


2)       Photographs

You must send us 5 passport size photographs.


3)       Learning Agreement

The Learning Agreement documents the agreed courses that you are going to take under the Erasmus programme. You must select the courses together with your Erasmus Coordinator. When you are filling in the Learning Agreement please refer to the following website: 

https://ebs.pau.edu.tr/BilgiGoster/DereceProgram.aspx?lng=2 

The total number of credits must be about 30 ECTS (+ or - 2). After preparing the Learning Agreement; 3 original copies of this document must be signed by you, by your Erasmus Coordinator and also by the Institutional Erasmus Coordinator. Then one copy must be sent to us by your Coordinator (or Erasmus Office) via e-mail or fax for the necessary sections to be signed by our Institution.


4)        Transcript

You must send us your up-to-date transcript.

After filling in / obtaining all of these documents you have to submit them to the International Relations Office of Pamukkale University. At first we need the scanned copies of the required documents (Application Form, Learning Agreement, Transcript, Letter of Recognition and 5 passport size photographs). You should send them via e-mail or fax.

5) Language certificate 

English or Turkish B1 certificate issued by an official organization

6) A copy of your passport

7) Incoming students ID information form

 

All the documents (learning agreement and application form) must be signed and stamped. They must be sent by e-mail first and the students have to submit the original documents either by post or during registration. We highly recommend them to send the documents by post.

 

Email: internationaloffice@pau.edu.tr Phone : + 90 258 296 32 99  Fax: +90 258 296 23 43


The original documents must be sent to this address via post:

Pamukkale Üniversitesi, Uluslararası İlişkiler Koordinatörlüğü

Kınıklı Kampüsü, İleri Araştırma Laboratuvar Merkez Binası, 2.Kat, 20070 DENİZLİ – TURKEY

 

Step 3 – Acceptance

We will get in contact with the Erasmus Departmental Coordinator of your field of study at the Pamukkale University to check the conformity of the Learning Agreement that you have sent us. After getting the confirmation from the relevant Erasmus Departmental Coordinator we will send you the Letter of Acceptance via e-mail and post. You may need this document also for visa application.

 

Step 4 – Visa and Health Insurance

If your stay in Turkey will last more than 3 months you have to obtain a Student Visa. Please contact the Turkish Embassy in your home country and learn the details of visa application procedure.

HEALTH INSURANCE

On the 2nd of October 2014 a new circular is published by Immigration Office and there are some changes about Health Insurance.

You have two options for the insurance:

1)Having a public insurance from your country (only countries listed below)

If you have a public health insurance in your country and your country is mentioned below you will be exempted from Health Insurance if you do these steps. In order to reach these documents you should contact with your insurance company and you should receive the forms arranged for your name and details.

Requirements to be fulfilled to be exempt from the General Health Insurance: 

If you have a formulary "Medical Assistance Entitlement Certificate" indicated below, please give one copy.The Social Security Directorate/Center will give a paper in return. Give the copy of your formulary and the paper given by the Social Security Directorate Center to Police at your appointment as your Health Insurance.

  • Germany T/A 11, T/A 9, T/A 20 ,
  • The Netherlands N/TUR 106, N/TUR 111, N/TUR 121
  • Belgium BT.8, BT 16
  • Austria A/TR 3, A/TR 4
  • France  SE 208-01 FT, SE 208-02 FT SE 208-30 FT, SE 208-06 A FT, SE 208-28 FT,SE 208-09 FT
  • Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus K.K.T.C/T.C. 3, K.K.T.C/T.C. 6
  • Romania R/TR 3, R/TR5, R/TR 6
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina BH/TR 4, BH/TR 6, BH/TR 7
  • The Czech Republic CZ/TR 111
  • Macedonia MC/TR 4, TR/MC 6
  • Luxembourg TR/L 3, TR/L 5
  • Albania AL/TR 4, TR/AL 5

And you should be careful that your expiry date of your insurance shall be longer than your acceptance letter's last date.

2)Getting a private insurance from your country

 Those applying for a residence permit shall be required to arrange an insurance in Turkey and at an insurance company operating in Turkey in compliance with Article 15 entitled “Insurances which could be Arranged Abroad” of the Law on Insurance numbered 5684. Some insurances organized abroad haven`t been accepted by the Turkish police, so you should mind that your insurance covers these requriements.

  • It shall mention the coverage as worldwide or at least the name “Turkey” as a country.
  • It shall cover the dates that you are planning to stay in Turkey as Erasmus student. We recommend you to do your insurance at least one more month later than your last month in Turkey just in case..
  • It shall cover minimum 22000 TL(Turkish Liras) or equal amount(Euros,Dollar etc.).So,please make sure that coverage amount is enough.
  • It has to contain English translation,otherwise International Relations Office can not know what is written and can not approve it.


List of Turkish Embassies and Consulates


You are also advised to arrange an international health insurance before coming to Turkey.

 

Step 5 – Accommodation

After you receive your Letter of Acceptance you can contact our International Relations Office to get information on accommodation. You will be assigned a mentor student to help you.

 

Step 6 – Turkish Language Course

You can add TKD 107 Turkish Language for beginners course in your learning agreement, however make sure that this course is opened in the related academic term.

 

Step 7 – Arrangement for Arrival

To have more information about how to get to Denizli, please have a look at this web page:

http://www.pau.edu.tr/uluslararasi/en/sayfa/transportation-to-denizli