Etkinlik Takvimi

<Aralık 2018>
PztSalÇarPerCumCmtPaz
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
Tümünü Gör

253 Computer Engineering (2013) 

GENERAL INFORMATION

The purpose of the program is to educate Computer Engineers who are dynamic,
have up-to date information and can find solutions to real-world problems. 

Objective
The programme provides the necessary background and technical skills to work
professionally in computer hardware, software design, computer-based systems,
computer network design, system integration or electronic design automation.
Graduates are expected to apply scientific and engineering methodology to the
design, implementation, analysis, and evaluation of computer based systems.
The program provides a broad knowledge of theoretical and practical foundations
of engineering and fundamental areas of computer science, such as algorithms,
programming languages, web-based technologies, operating systems, computer
architecture, database modeling and software engineering. 


Admission Requirements
In order for students to enroll our program they need to have a high school
diploma and a necessary score from a centralized national university placement
examination. 

Graduation Requirements
Students are required to complete all compulsory and elective courses
in the curriculum successfully with no failing grades, including compulsory
practical trainings, and have a minimum CGPA requirement as stated in
Pamukkale University’s undergraduate program guidance. 

Career Opportunties
Our graduates are hired by various organizations and companies in their
computer sciences related units. 

Qualification Awarded
Computer Engıneerıng 

Level of Qualification
First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree) 

Recognition of Prior Learning
Students are required to complete all compulsory and elective courses
in the curriculum successfully with no failing grades, including compulsory
practical trainings, and have a minimum CGPA requirement as stated
in Pamukkale University’s undergraduate program guidance. 

Access to Further Studies
The students who have successfully graduated from the department
may apply to post graduate programmes in the field of Computer
Engineering here and in other universities, as well as other fields
accepting students from the discipline. 

Mode of Study
Full Time 

Examination Regulations, Assessment and Grading
Measurement and evaluation methods that is applied for each course,
is detailed in "Course Structure&ECTS Credits". 

Contact (Programme Director or Equivalent)

Position

Name Surname

Phone

Fax

E-Mail

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT

Prof. Dr. SEZAİ TOKAT

+90 258 2963201

 

stokat@pau.edu.tr

DEPUTY HEAD OF DEPARTMENT

Assist. Prof. Dr. MERİÇ ÇETİN

+90 258

 

mcetin@pau.edu.tr

DEPUTY HEAD OF DEPARTMENT

Lecturer ŞEVKET UMUT ÇAKIR

+90 258

 

sucakir@pau.edu.tr

 

 

COURS STRUCTURE & ECTS CREDITS

Year :                            

1st Semester Course Plan

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

ATI 101

ATATURK´S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF TURKISH REVOLUTION - I

2+0

2

2

Compulsory

CENG 101

ALGORITHMS & PROGRAMMING

3+2

4

9

Compulsory

CENG 103

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER ENGINEERING

3+2

4

7

Compulsory

FIZ 111

GENERAL PHYSICS - I

3+0

3

4,5

Compulsory

MAT 113

GENERAL CALCULUS - I

4+0

4

5,5

Compulsory

TKD 101

TURKISH LANGUAGE - I

2+0

2

2

Compulsory

-

Elective

4+0

4

 

Elective

-

Elective

2+0

2

 

Elective

 

 

Total

25

30

 

1st Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

ALM 101

GERMAN - I

4+0

4

3

Elective

CIN 101

CHINESE - I

4+0

4

3

Elective

FRA 101

FRENCH - I

4+0

4

3

Elective

ING 111

ADVANCED ENGLISH - I

4+0

4

3

Elective

ISP 101

SPANISH - I

4+0

4

3

Elective

ITA 101

ITALIAN - I

4+0

4

3

Elective

RUS 101

RUSSIAN - I

4+0

4

3

Elective

1st Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

GSB 101

PHYSICAL EDUCATION - I

2+0

2

2

Elective

GSM 101

MUSIC - I

2+0

2

2

Elective

GSR 101

ARTS - I

2+0

2

2

Elective

SBR 161

SWIMMING

2+0

2

2

Elective

SBR 162

TRACK AND FIELD

2+0

2

2

Elective

SBR 163

GYMNASTICS

2+0

2

2

Elective

SBR 165

TENNIS

2+0

2

2

Elective

SBR 166

VOLLEYBOL

2+0

2

2

Elective

2nd Semester Course Plan

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

ATI 102

ATATURK´S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF TURKISH REVOLUTION - II

2+0

2

2

Compulsory

CENG 102

OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

3+2

4

8

Compulsory

CENG 104

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SEMINAR

0+3

1

2

Compulsory

CENG 106

DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES

3+0

3

4

Compulsory

FIZ 112

GENERAL PHYSICS - II

3+0

3

4

Compulsory

IENG 104

GENERAL ECONOMICS FOR ENGINEERS

2+0

2

3

Compulsory

MAT 114

GENERAL CALCULUS - II

4+0

4

5

Compulsory

TKD 102

TURKISH LANGUAGE - II

2+0

2

2

Compulsory

-

Elective

4+0

4

 

Elective

-

Elective

2+0

2

 

Elective

 

 

Total

27

30

 

2nd Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

ALM 102

GERMAN - II

4+0

4

3

Elective

CIN 102

CHINESE - II

4+0

4

3

Elective

FRA 102

FRENCH - II

4+0

4

3

Elective

ING 112

ADVANCED ENGLISH - II

4+0

4

3

Elective

ISP 102

SPANISH - II

4+0

4

3

Elective

ITA 102

ITALIAN - II

4+0

4

3

Elective

RUS 102

RUSSIAN - II

4+0

4

3

Elective

2nd Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

GSB 102

PHYSICAL EDUCATION - II

2+0

2

2

Elective

GSM 102

MUSIC - II

2+0

2

2

Elective

GSR 102

ARTS - II

2+0

2

2

Elective

MZO 119

INDIVIDUAL INSTRUMENT

2+0

2

2

Elective

MZO 120

TURKISH ART MUSIC CHORUS

2+0

2

2

Elective

MZO 121

TURKISH FOLK MUSIC CHORUS

2+0

2

2

Elective

RSO 111

PHOTOGRAPHY

2+0

2

2

Elective

3rd Semester Course Plan

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

MAT 225

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

3+0

3

5

Compulsory

CENG 201

DATA STRUCTURES

3+2

4

8

Compulsory

CENG 203

LINEAR ALGEBRA

3+0

3

5

Compulsory

CENG 205

DIGITAL SYSTEMS

2+2

3

5

Compulsory

EEEN 381

ENGINEERING APPLICATIONS WITH MATLAB

3+0

3

5

Compulsory

-

Elective

2+0

2

2

Elective

 

 

Total

18

30

 

3rd Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

ARK 121

ARCHAEOLOGY

2+0

2

2

Elective

PDR 428

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

2+0

2

2

Elective

SOS 342

INFORMATION SOCIETY

2+0

2

2

Elective

YDO 203

READING & SPEAKING IN FOREIGN LANGUAGE

2+0

2

2

Elective

4th Semester Course Plan

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

EEEN 103

INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

3+2

4

6

Compulsory

CENG 200

INTERNSHIP TRAINING - I

0+0

0

3

Compulsory

CENG 202

PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

3+2

4

6,5

Compulsory

CENG 204

ALGORITHMS

3+0

3

7,5

Compulsory

CENG 208

PROBABILITY & STATISTICS

3+0

3

5

Compulsory

-

Elective

2+0

2

2

Elective

 

 

Total

16

30

 

4th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

IENG 303

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

2+0

2

2

Elective

SOS 236

SOCIOLOGY

2+0

2

2

Elective

SOS 341

SOCIAL ASPECTS OF MODERN COMMMUNICATION

2+0

2

2

Elective

YDO 204

TECHNICAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE - I

2+0

2

2

Elective

5th Semester Course Plan

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

CENG 301

DATABASE MANAGEMENT & MODELING

3+2

4

7

Compulsory

CENG 303

COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

3+0

3

5,5

Compulsory

CENG 305

OPERATING SYSTEMS

2+2

3

5,5

Compulsory

CENG 307

WEB-BASED TECHNOLOGIES

3+0

3

5

Compulsory

CENG 309

SIGNAL PROCESSING

3+0

3

5

Compulsory

-

Elective

2+0

2

2

Elective

 

 

Total

18

30

 

5th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

FEL 330

PHILOSOPHY

2+0

2

2

Elective

IENG 441

MARKETING MANAGEMENT

2+0

2

2

Elective

PSK 101

PSYCHOLOGY

2+0

2

2

Elective

YDO 303

TECHNICAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE - II

2+0

2

2

Elective

6th Semester Course Plan

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

CENG 300

INTERNSHIP TRAINING - II

0+0

0

3

Compulsory

CENG 302

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

3+2

4

6

Compulsory

CENG 304

MICROPROCESSORS & MICROCOMPUTERS

2+2

3

5

Compulsory

CENG 306

FORMAL LANGUAGES & AUTOMATA THEORY

3+0

3

5

Compulsory

IENG 322

OPERATIONS RESEARCH

3+0

3

4

Compulsory

-

Elective

3+0

3

5

Elective

-

Elective

2+0

2

2

Elective

 

 

Total

18

30

 

6th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

EEEN 302

CONTROL THEORY

3+0

3

5

Elective

EEEN 439

BASICS OF IMAGE PROCESSING

3+0

3

5

Elective

IENG 302

PROJECT MANAGEMENT

3+0

3

5

Elective

MAT 230

NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

3+0

3

5

Elective

6th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

IENG 445

PRODUCTION PLANNING

2+0

2

2

Elective

ISLE 502

LABOUR LAW

2+0

2

2

Elective

STA 425

HISTORY OF ART

2+0

2

2

Elective

YDO 302

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FOR BUSINESS

2+0

2

2

Elective

7th Semester Course Plan

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

CENG 403

DATA COMMUNICATION & COMPUTER NETWORKS

3+2

4

6

Compulsory

CENG 401

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE THESIS – I

1+1

2

7

Compulsory

-

Elective

3+0

3

5

Elective

-

Elective

3+0

3

5

Elective

-

Elective

3+0

3

5

Elective

-

Elective

2+0

2

2

Elective

 

 

Total

17

30

 

7th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

CENG 405

CURRENT TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE - I

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 407

E-COMMERCE

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 409

SYSTEMS ANALYSIS & DESIGN

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 411

OBJECT-ORIENTED DESIGN

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 413

COMPİLER DESIGN

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 415

EVOLUTIONARY COMPUTATION

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 417

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 421

FUZZY LOGIC SYSTEMS

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 425

EXPERT SYSTEMS

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 429

MANAGEMENT OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 433

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LAW

3+0

3

5

Elective

7th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

EEEN 324

INTRODUCTION TO ROBOTIC SYSTEMS

3+0

3

5

Elective

EEEN 435

DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

3+0

3

5

Elective

EEEN 443

PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC CONTROLLERS

3+0

3

5

Elective

EEEN 479

OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

3+0

3

5

Elective

7th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

IENG 425

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH

2+0

2

2

Elective

IENG 433

TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

2+0

2

2

Elective

IENG 438

PUBLIC RELATIONS

2+0

2

2

Elective

IENG 443

FINACIAL MANAGEMENT

2+0

2

2

Elective

8th Semester Course Plan

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

CENG 404

PROFESSION SEMINAR

2+0

2

3

Compulsory

CENG 402

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE THESIS – II

1+1

2

10

Compulsory

-

Elective

3+0

3

5

Elective

-

Elective

3+0

3

5

Elective

-

Elective

3+0

3

5

Elective

-

Elective

2+0

2

2

Elective

 

 

Total

15

30

 

8th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

CENG 406

CURRENT TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE - II

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 408

INTELLIGENT CONTROL SYSTEMS

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 410

ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 418

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 420

MACHINE LEARNING & PATTERN RECOGNITION

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 422

REAL-TIME SYSTEMS

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 426

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 432

PARALLEL PROGRAMMING

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 434

CRYPTOLOGY

3+0

3

5

Elective

CENG 436

COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES

3+0

3

5

Elective

8th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

CIVE 473

INTRODUCTION TO GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS

3+0

3

5

Elective

EEEN 422

INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONICS - II

3+0

3

5

Elective

EEEN 448

DISCRETE-TIME CONTROL SYSTEMS

3+0

3

5

Elective

IENG 429

SYSTEM SIMULATION

3+0

3

5

Elective

8th Semester Elective Groups : Elective 

Course Code

Course Title

L+P Hour

Credits

ECTS

Course Type

FEL 331

DIALECTIC AND AESTHETIC IN SCIENCE

2+0

2

2

Elective

FEL 435

SYMBOLIC LOGIC

2+0

2

2

Elective

IENG 407

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS

2+0

2

2

Elective

IENG 421

HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

2+0

2

2

Elective